Promo
Unlock your promo code
close

PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: 09.21.18

The following Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of Lauren’s Hope, LLC (“LH,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) for the website located at www.laurenshope.com and all of the content, applications, products and services offered from time to time by, on or through the website (collectively our “Website”). LH created this Privacy Policy in order to communicate its privacy policies to each user of our Website (“you”, “your” or “User”). In addition to complying with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and any other agreement you have with LH, you agree to comply with any and all applicable laws with respect to your use of the Website.

  1. INTRODUCTION.

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information that is shared with us as part of using our Website. As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “Last Updated” legend on the top of this page. We may provide you with notice of material changes to the Privacy Policy as appropriate under the circumstances. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO OUR WEBSITE.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

a. Personal Information You Provide to Us. We and our service providers collect Personal Information in order to provide our Website to you, or because we are legally required to do so. If you do not provide the Personal Information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our Website. You may update or revise your Personal Information by contacting us at info@laurenshope.com or through your account. By using our Website, you may be required to provide us with the following types of Personal Information:

i. Contact Data. Contact data includes your name, phone number, e-mail address, and mailing address. We use contact data to send Users information about our company and our Website or in response to the services requested by Users. As a User, you consent to receive communications from LH electronically, but have the ability to opt-out of receiving future emails about our company and other services. To be removed from receiving any mailings, you may contact us at info@laurenshope.com. Users cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or our Website. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any "Contact Us" request as well as administrative, maintenance and operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request). As a User, you agree that all communications, disclosures and notices sent to you by e-mail shall satisfy any requirement that notice be provided in writing.

ii. Transaction and Demographic Data. We collect transaction information about your purchases and inquiries to fulfill orders or for our general business needs. We may also collect demographic and preferences data about your usage of our Website, your interests, your location, your goals or needs, and any other information relevant to the provision of our Website.

iii. Account User Name and Password. In order to access, use and download certain portions of our Website, each User will be required to have a User account which will be created with a User name and password. We process your username and password to enable you to securely log into our Website, and we process information regarding your role with LH to appropriately control access to restricted content. We process this Personal Information only as necessary to provide you services on our Website under our Terms of Use and to further our legitimate interests in protecting our Website and content.

iv. Financial Transaction Data Only Provided to Third-Party Payment Processors. LH does not collect, process or retain any financial or credit card information relative to the processing of payments due from Users. Rather, all such information is collected, processed and retained by third-party payment processing companies and is subject to their applicable privacy policies and other terms.

v. Personal Information of Others. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Website, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. Information Collected Automatically. Certain information on our Website is collected automatically by means of various software tools. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Website. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute ‘personal data’ under international privacy laws. Some of our service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Website. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Website with any other Personal Information they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party. In connection with our Website, such automatically collected information may include:

  • i. Cookies. We use cookies to make interactions with our Website easy and meaningful. When you visit our Website, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us. We may use cookies that are session-based and persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate our Website, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Website. You may be able to disable some targeting or advertising cookies through their opt-out instructions. To learn more, click here.
  • Web Beacons. LH may also use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our Website and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you view a particular site tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our Website. We may use web beacons to operate and improve our Website and email communications, to monitor the number of users who visit our Website, determine how often a message is viewed, to deliver a cookie to the web browser of a visitor or user, and for other purposes.
  • Analytics Services. We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to help us analyze the traffic on our Website. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics. Our Website also uses Facebook's pixel to better understand and serve our Users. Facebook's pixel may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information about your use of our Website and we use that information to help us learn about our visitors and what pages are being viewed. For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices, please review: https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy.
  • THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

If you submit or we collect Personal Information through our Website, then such Personal Information may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Website, (ii) to contact you in connection with our Website and certain services, notifications, events, programs or offerings that you may have registered for, (iii) to send you updates and promotional materials that you have registered for, (iv) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Website that you are authorized to access; (v) for recruiting and human resources administration purposes, and (vi) to protect our rights and/or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Website.

  1. ACCOUNTS AND PASSWORDS.

When you register as a User of our Website, you will be required to provide us a username and password. Providing a user name and password will allow you to create a User account to access, download, use, or purchase products or services. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. You are responsible for all uses of your account and password, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account. In such an event, you will need to provide us a new password. You may access or correct your account information that we maintain by logging into your account on our Website or contacting us at info@laurenshope.com.

  1. HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    1. To Third Parties. We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Information collected from our Website to third parties unless otherwise stated below or with your consent. We share your Personal Information with our affiliates, suppliers, vendors and/or their agents and employees as necessary or convenient for the provision of the services to you on our Website. Specifically, we may share your Personal Information with third parties that assist or provide LH in: (i) evaluating your eligibility for, the provision of, or the administration and management of our Website; (ii) providing the services that you have requested (e.g., third-party payment processors); or (iii) providing support, marketing or advertising services to or on behalf of LH.
    2. For Other Purposes. We may transfer or assign this Privacy Policy and any Personal Information to a third party entity that acquires or is merged with us as part of a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. We may also disclose Personal Information about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our terms of use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of LH, our users, or the public.
  2. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Information as long as the Personal Information is needed to: (i) fulfill the purposes that are described in Section 4 (The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Information), and (ii) comply with applicable law.

  1. DATA SECURITY.

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR ADVERTISERS.

Our Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We also have third-party advertisers that may appear on our Website. These third-party advertisers may use cookies or similar technologies to help present the advertisements to you or to help measure the effectiveness of their advertisements. The use of such technologies is subject to the privacy policies of the third-party advertisers and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. As a result, if you respond to any such third-party advertisers by clicking on the advertisements and/or visiting their websites or the websites of any other third party, be sure you evaluate their privacy policies before providing them any of your information. In addition, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about User activities on our Website (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

  1. ELIGIBILITY; COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN PRIVACY ISSUES.

LH takes compliance with children online privacy laws seriously. By using and/or visiting our Website, you are representing and warranting to LH that (i) you are fully able and competent to enter into and abide by this Privacy Policy and (ii) you are over the age of 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, DO NOT USE OR VISIT LH’S WEBSITE. LH does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If LH is informed that anyone under the age of 13 is using our Website, his or her account and password will be cancelled and all of his or her information will be deleted from our Website as soon as practical.

  1. HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS.

LH does not track Website Users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

  1. INTERNATIONAL VISITORS.

Our Website is United States-based and controlled, operated and administered by LH from its offices within the United States of America. Our Website, and the products and services provided through our Website, are targeted for United States consumption only. This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to applicable U.S. law. If you decide to continue to access our Website from a location outside the United States, you hereby agree that your use of our Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information will be transferred or processed in the United States.

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information set forth below.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US.

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@laurenshope.com or reach out to us using the information on our Contact Us page.

close
Enter your email to unlock your promo code and receive exclusive email savings.
Unlock my code
Not right now. Maybe later
Welcome!
close
Your promo code will be displayed in your Shopping Bag.
Close
close icon
Send My Code
No, thanks
close icon
{code}
Here's your code:
Enter your promo code in the
Shopping Bag to see your discount.
null